banner
banner
Welcome to DakotaBroadcasting.com           Check out the Contest Page for all the latest ways to win           Catch the High School Football game of the week every Friday          
Local Sports

The 2018 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) Football All-Conference Teams were announced Monday by the conference office with eleven Saints earning the honor including First-Team members in (TE) Maurice Whiters (JR/Raaytown, Missouri) and (WR) Logan Weisser (SR/Frederick, South Dakota), Second Team in (QB) Austin Eggl(SR/Minot, North Dakota), (OL) Mark Ramirez (SR/Rio Rico, Arizona), (OL) Jacob Tarrell (JR/Hot Springs, South Dakota), (LB) Ty Fox (JR/Pueblo, Colorado), and (K) Jaiden Machuca(SO/Parker, Colorado), and Honorable Mention in (RB) Nathan Jones (SR/Britton, South Dakota), (WR) Dylan Paulsen (JR/Aurora, Colorado), (DB) Davian Neitz (SR/Murrieta, California), and (DL) Sam Wendt (JR/Long Beach, California). The All-Conference teams and postseason awards were voted by the league coaches.

Hilton Joseph of Waldorf (Iowa) was chosen to the Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Offensive Most Valuable Player. Curt Boeke of Dakota State (S.D.) and Jay Liggins of Dickinson State (N.D.) were named to Co-Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Defensive Player-of-the-Year.

WU's Josh Littrell was voted as the league's Coach-of-the-Year.

Dickinson State won the 2018 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football conference title for the fourth straight year. The Blue Hawks, ranked No. 16 in the final NAIA Football Coaches' Top 25 national poll, earned the North Star's automatic bid to the national playoffs and will visit Northwestern (Iowa) in the first round.

Below is the entire list of the first-team, second-team, honorable mention and postseason awards:

2018 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football All-Conference and Postseason Awards:

First-Team All-Conference Offense Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

QB

Hilton Joseph

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Miami, Fla.

RB

Brodie Frederiksen

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Madison, S.D.

RB

Bo Evans

Freshman

Waldorf (Iowa)

Northport, Ala.

OL

Devin Schwanz

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Plentywood, Mont.

OL

Robert Mosley

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Tampa, Fla.

OL

Brandon Schmit

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Jackson, Minn.

OL

Pat Nevin

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Auburn, Calif.

OL

JohnL Jones

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Fridley, Minn.

TE

Maurice Whiters

Junior

Presentation (S.D.)

Raytown, Mo.

WR

Don Jones

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Stockbridge, Ga.

WR

Mason Leighton

Sophomore

Dakota State (S.D.)

Madison, S.D.

WR

Logan Weisser

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Frederick, S.D.

 

First-Team All-Conference Defense Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

DL

Curt Boeke

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Clear Lake, S.D.

DL

Tyler Masat

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Redfield, S.D.

DL

Hunter Slemmons

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Fargo, N.D.

DL

Austin Erickson

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Devils Lake, N.D.

LB

Daniel Moreno

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Alhambra, Calif.

LB

Kevin Brown

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Windsor, Calif.

LB

Arron Martin

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Baxter, Minn.

LB

Ryan Dozier

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Covington, Wash.

DB

Jay Liggins

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Bismarck, N.D.

DB

Cain Boschee

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Kalispell, Mont.

DB

Travon Smith

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Phoenix, Ariz.

DB

Derick VandeBossche

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Lusk, Wyo.

 

First-Team All-Conference Special Teams Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

K

Landon Arredondo

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

P

Caleb Nielsen

Freshman

Dakota State (S.D.)

Lincoln, Neb.

Returner

Louis Quinones

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

  

Second-Team All-Conference Offense Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

QB

Austin Eggl

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Minot, N.D.

RB

Louis Quinones

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

RB

Amad Andrews, Jr.

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Pasadena, Calif.

OL

Dahlton Wasankari

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Wasilla, Alaska

OL

Jeff Fisher

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Baker, Mont.

OL

Drew Heiser

Sophomore

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Dickinson, N.D.

OL

Mark Ramirez

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Rio Rico, Ariz.

OL

Jacob Tarrell

Junior

Presentation (S.D.)

Hot Springs, S.D.

TE

Jordan Walker

Senior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Baker, Mont.

WR

Jake Peterson

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Larimore, N.D.

WR

Trent Momon

Senior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Hempstead, Texas

WR

Ryan Martinez

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Kansas City, Mo.

  

Second-Team All-Conference Defense Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

DL

Devin Quinn

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Marion, Iowa

DL

John Trout

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Prescott Valley, Ariz.

DL

Tyler Gay

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Bottineau, N.D.

DL

Darius Graves

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Colorado Springs, Colo.

LB

Ty Fox

Junior

Presentation (S.D.)

Pueblo, Colo.

LB

Marcus Vanden Bosch

Sophomore

Dakota State (S.D.)

Madison, S.D.

LB

Riley Fredrickson

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Wasilla, Alaska

LB

Ricky Flowers, Jr.

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Oakland, Calif.

DB

James Jackson, Jr.

Freshman

Waldorf (Iowa)

Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

DB

Andrew Hanretty

Junior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Rolla, N.D.

DB

Cameron Newsome

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Century, Fla.

DB

MaCoy Yeakel

Freshman

Waldorf (Iowa)

Kanawha, Iowa

 

Second-Team All-Conference Special Teams Position

Name

Class

School

Hometown

K

Jaiden Machuca

Sophomore

Presentation (S.D.)

Parker, Colo.

P

Marc Wagner

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Jamestown, N.D.

Returner

Roderick Ashford

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

San Diego, Calif.

Weather