banner
banner
Local Sports

The 2018 North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) announced its All-Conference Volleyball Teams and postseason awards Thursday evening as Joely Roe (SR/Filer, ID) earned First-Team honors, while teammate Olivia Stet (SR/Henderson, NV) landed on the Second-Team  Awards were given out during the honors banquet on the eve of the North Star Volleyball Conference Postseason Tournament at Viterbo (Wis.).

Lydia Xu of Viterbo was chosen as the NSAA Volleyball Player-of-the-Year and Most Valuable Offensive Player-of-the-Year.  Jayden Warner of Mayville State was selected as its conference's Defender-of-the-Year.  Olivia Galas of Bellevue earned the North Star's Setter-of-the-Year and Freshman-of-the-Year.

Amy Veenhof of Dakota State was selected as the North Star Athletic Association's Volleyball Coach-of-the-Year. 

A total of 14 players are listed on the 2018 NSAA Volleyball All-Conference First-Team.  Eight players are named on the Second-Team All-Conference distinction. 

The NSAA All-Conference teams and postseason awards were selected by the league coaches.

Below are the complete listings of 2018 NSAA Volleyball All-Conference First- and Second-Teams and postseason awards:

2018 North Star Athletic Association Volleyball Postseason All-Conference & Postseason Awards

First-Team All-Conference

Name

Position

Year

School

Hometown

Lydia Xu

MB

Sophomore

Viterbo (Wis.)

Shanghai, China

Aubrey Aspen ^!

MB/RS

Senior

Viterbo (Wis.)

Sparta, Wis.

Shayla Scanlan $%!

RS/MB

Senior

Bellevue (Neb.)

Plattsmouth, Neb.

Clarissa Olson %!

MB

Senior

Valley City State (N.D.)

Valley City, N.D.

Miah Garant !

MH/RS

Sophomore

Viterbo (Wis.)

Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Jayden Warner

L

Junior

Mayville State (N.D.)

Mayville, N.D.

Olivia Galas

S

Freshman

Bellevue (Neb.)

Bellevue, Neb.

Barbara Briceno

OH/RS

Senior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Lima, Peru

Joely Roe !

L

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Filer, Idaho

Katie Frohmader

OH

Sophomore

Viterbo (Wis.)

Fort Atkinson, Wis.

Kyra Platzek

OH

Junior

Waldorf (Iowa)

Ridgeland, Wis.

Samantha Zell

MH/OH

Junior

Dakota State (S.D.)

Huron, S.D.

Madi Evans

L

Freshman

Bellevue (Neb.)

Omaha, Neb.

Kadara Marshall

MB

Junior

Dickinson State (N.D.)

Hilo, Hawaii

  

Second-Team All-Conference

Name

Position

Year

School

Hometown

Paige Benson

OH

Sophomore

Valley City State (N.D.)

Hankinson, N.D.

Jana Mehus

S

Sophomore

Mayville State (N.D.)

Finley, N.D.

Victoria Johnson

MH

Freshman

Mayville State (N.D.)

Roseau, Minn.

Andrea Carson

OH

Sophomore

Bellevue (Neb.)

Ord, Neb.

Chloe Jakscht

S

Junior

Viterbo (Wis.)

East Troy, Wis.

Olivia Stet

OH

Senior

Presentation (S.D.)

Henderson, Nev.

Siera Skow

OH

Senior

Viterbo (Wis.)

Hartford, Wis.

Sarah Williams

OH

Freshman

Waldorf (Iowa)

Poway, Calif.

Weather