banner
banner
Local Sports Archives for 2018-09

Saints Joley Roe named NSAA defensive player of the week

 The North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) has announced its fifth edition of volleyball players-of-the-week honors Monday with Joely Roe (SR/Filer, ID) earning Defender-of-the-Week. The award marks Roe's seventh NSAA POTW honor in her career with the Saints.

 

NSAA Volleyball Defender-of-the-Week

Joely Roe – Presentation (S.D.) – 5'5", Senior, defensive specialist – Filer, Idaho – Roe collected 27 digs in Presentation's (S.D.) 3-1 home victory over Mayville State (N.D.) in the North Star Athletic Association conference opener.  She averaged 6.8 digs per set.  Roe also recorded a perfect 1.000 reception rate with 21 receptions.  Roe also had two set assists and a kill in the match.

The Saints return home after an off weekend this past weekend. The Saints are scheduled against Waldorf University on Friday night and battle No. 5 Viterbo University on Saturday afternoon. Game times are scheduled for 7:00 p.m. and 2:00 p.m. respectively.


PC football earns retroactive victory over Trinity International

Presentation College has earned a retroactive win over Trinity International.  The two teams met the first week of the season and Trinity International won 53-46.  However, for reason not released immediately, Trinity International has been forced to vacate the victory.  The win now puts PC’s record at 2-1 on the season.    


Northern ranked #1 in AVCA for first time in program history

For the first time in program history, the Northern State University volleyball team has earned the top spot in the AVCA Top-25 Coaches Poll. The Wolves garnered 1168 total points and 41 first place votes, as one of just four undefeated teams listed.
 
NSU had previously been ranked No. 2 in the nation a week ago, and had reached that same standing during weeks seven and eight of the 2015 season. The Wolves have become a mainstay on the list spending the last 45 consecutive weeks ranked in the top-25 in the nation.
 
Northern is joined by NSIC opponents No. 2 Concordia-St. Paul, No. 9 Minnesota Duluth, No. 10 Southwest Minnesota State, and No. 18 Wayne State. Regional opponents No. 6 Nebraska Kearney, No. 13 Central Missouri, No. 16 Central Oklahoma, No. 21 Washburn, and (RV) Northwest Missouri State also found themselves on the list. NSU will face Minnesota Duluth this weekend on the road in their second top-25 match-up of the season.  
 

Rank School (First-Place Votes) Total Points 2018 Record  Previous 
Rank
1 Northern State (41) 1168 13-0 2
2 Concordia - St. Paul (6) 1107 11-2 3
3 Palm Beach Atlantic 1066 12-0 4
4 Lewis 991 11-2 5
5 Cal State San Bernardino 978 11-1 8
6 Nebraska-Kearney 959 13-1 1
7 Ferris State 787 10-3 11
8 Western Washington 765 9-3 13
9 Minnesota Duluth 742 10-3 6
10 Southwest Minnesota State 716 9-4 7
11 Rockhurst 671 12-2 12
12 Tampa 593 11-1 16
13 Central Missouri 583 10-3 9
14 Drury 549 10-2 17
15 West Florida 526 10-4 10
16 Central Oklahoma 502 14-2 15
17 Cal State L. A. 382 11-0 22
18 Wayne State (Neb.) 354 10-3 18
19 Wheeling Jesuit 341 11-3 19
20 Tarleton State 330 11-2 20
21 Washburn 271 14-0 NR
22 Gannon 226 12-1 14
23 Regis 185 8-5 21
24 Colorado School of Mines 159 11-2 25
25 Texas A&M-Commerce 149 9-4 23

 
Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Cal Poly Pomona 72; Angelo State 70; Barry 66; Chaminade 45; Wingate 30; Central Washington 27; Findlay 27; Azusa Pacific 19; Michigan Tech 16; Northern Michigan 13; NW Missouri State 13; Hillsdale 3;
 
10 teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 79 combined points.


South Dakota media prep football poll released 9/17/18

Class 11AAA
1. SF Roosevelt (24) 4-0 144 1
2. SF O’Gorman (6) 4-0 126 2
3. Brandon Valley 3-1 78 3
4. SF Washington 2-2 72 4
5. Watertown 3-1 26 5
Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 3, Aberdeen Central 1. 
Class 11AA
1. Pierre (29) 3-1 149 2
2. Huron (1) 3-1 98 1
3. Brookings 3-1 81 4
4. Harrisburg 2-2 75 3
5. Yankton 1-3 32 RV
Receiving votes: Sturgis 9, Mitchell 6. 
Class 11A
1. Dakota Valley (27) 4-0 147 1
2. Tea Area (3) 4-0 122 2
3. Madison 3-1 89 3
4. West Central 2-2 40 RV
5. Lennox 3-1 28 5
Receiving votes: Belle Fourche 9, Hot Springs 9, Dell Rapids 6. 
Class 11B
1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (28) 4-0 147 1
2. Canton (2) 5-0 116 2
3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 5-0 83 3
4. SF Christian 3-1 71 4
5. Winner 3-1 29 5
Receiving votes: Beresford 3, Lead-Deadwood 1. 
Class 9AA
1. Gregory (22) 4-0 141 1
2. Wolsey-Wessington (8) 5-0 128 2
3. Bon Homme 4-1 71 4
4. Baltic 4-0 38 5
5. Irene-Wakonda 4-1 25 3
Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 21, Garretson 15, Hamlin 5, Webster Area 4, North Border 2. 
Class 9A
1. Britton-Hecla (29) 4-0 149 1
2. Clark/Willow Lake 5-0 106 3
3. Canistota/Freeman(1) 4-0 84 4
4. Warner 4-1 63 2
5. Alcester-Hudson 4-0 22 5
Receiving votes: Timber Lake 21, Howard 5 
Class 9B
1. Sully Buttes (29) 4-0 147 1
2. Castlewood (1) 4-0 110 2
3. Colome 4-0 93 3
4. Colman-Egan 4-0 69 4
5. Wall 4-0 25 5
Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 6.-4) 3


South Dakota media prep volleyball poll released Sept. 17th

CLASS AA
1. S.F. Washington (19) 10-1 107 2
2. R.C. Stevens (3) 13-1 90 1
3. O'Gorman 10-2 62 3
4. Mitchell 8-1 47 4
5. S.F. Roosevelt 8-5 13 5
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (8-2) 11
CLASS A
1. S.F. Christian (22) 11-3 110 1
2. Miller 12-2 84 3
3. Winner 10-1 66 2
4. Dell Rapids 8-2 34 4
5. Dakota Valley 8-3 22 5
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: McCook Central-Montrose (11-3) 8, Groton Area (10-1) 4, Aberdeen Roncalli (9-1) 1, Elk Point-Jefferson (10-2) 1
CLASS B
1. Northwestern (20) 17-1 108 1
2. Warner (2) 16-1 90 2
3. Chester Area 9-3 55 4
4. Ethan 12-1 47 3
5. Philip 9-1 18 5
ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Faith (10-0) 5, Freeman (11-1) 4, Arlington (14


Vikings waive kicker Daniel Carlson

The Minnesota Vikings Monday waived rookie kicker Daniel Carlson according to multiple reports.

The move comes after Carlson missed three straight field goals in a tie at Lambeau Field Sunday.  One of those misses included the game winner in overtime.  

 

In another move, the Vikings are expected to replace Carlson with recently released kicker Dan Bailey.


 

 

 


Timberwolves center Justin Patton out with another foot injury

Minnesota Timberwolves center Justin Patton is once again out indefinitely after suffering another foot injury.  The injury occurred during a workout.  Patton underwent surgery Sunday.  Patton was the 16th overall pick in the 2017 NBA draft and appeared in just one game for Minnesota last season after suffering another foot injury. 


SD media prep volleyball poll released 9/11/18

CLASS AA
1. R.C. Stevens (19) 9-0 95 1
2. S.F. Washington 7-1 74 2
3. O'Gorman 8-1 58 3
4. Mitchell 6-1 37 4
5. S.F. Roosevelt 6-4 13 5
RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (6-2)6, Aberdeen Central (4-1)2
CLASS A
1. S.F. Christian (19) 10-3 95 1
2. Winner 6-0 75 2
3. Miller 6-2 41 3
4. Dell Rapids 6-2 36 4
5. Dakota Valley 6-3 18 t5
RECEIVING VOTES: McCook Central-Montrose (10-2) 11, Wagner (7-1) 5, Groton Area (8-1) 3, Aberdeen Roncalli (7-1) 1
NOTE: Elk Point-Jefferson, tied for fifth last week, did not receive any votes
CLASS B
1. Northwestern (19) 10-0 95 1
2. Warner 11-1 75 2
3. Ethan 9-0 56 3
4. Chester Area 4-2 28 4
5. Philip 7-1 17 5
RECEIVING VOTES: Herreid-Selby Area (8-0) 8, Arlington (8-4) 4, Kadoka Area


SD Media prep football poll released 9/11/18

Class 11AAA
1. SF Roosevelt (25) 3-0 141 1
2. SF O’Gorman (4) 3-0 104 2
3. Brandon Valley 2-1 66 4
4. SF Washington 1-2 61 3
5. Watertown 3-0 45 5
Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 2. 
Class 11AA
1. Huron (21) 3-0 137 4
2. Pierre (8) 2-1 115 3
3. Harrisburg 1-2 72 1
4. Brookings 2-1 59 5
5. Mitchell 1-2 30 2
Receiving votes: Yankton 22. 
Class 11A
1. Dakota Valley (28) 3-0 144 1
2. Tea Area (1) 3-0 116 3
3. Madison 2-1 61 2
4. Dell Rapids 2-1 58 4
5. Lennox 3-0 52 RV
Receiving votes: West Central 3, Belle Fourche 1. 
Class 11B
1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (28) 3-0 144 2
2. Canton (1) 4-0 104 4
3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 4-0 82 3
4. SF Christian 2-1 72 1
5. Winner 2-1 28 5
Receiving votes: Beresford 5. 
Class 9AA
1. Gregory (22) 3-0 138 1
2. Wolsey-Wessington (7) 4-0 123 2
3. Irene-Wakonda 4-0 83 3
4. Bon Homme 3-1 46 4
5. Baltic 4-0 28 5
Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 8, Garretson 8, Hamlin 1. 
Class 9A
1. Britton-Hecla (28) 4-0 143 1
2. Warner (1) 4-0 112 2
3. Clark/Willow Lake 4-0 85 3
4. Canistota/Freeman 3-0 57 4
5. Alcester-Hudson 4-0 22 5
Receiving votes: Timber Lake 16. 
Class 9B
1. Sully Buttes (27) 3-0 142 1
2. Castlewood (2) 4-0 108 2
3. Colome 3-0 87 3
4. Colman-Egan 3-0 65 4
5. Wall 4-0 23 RV
Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 9, Harding County 1. 


Media prep volleyball poll released 9/04/18

CLASS AA
1. R.C. Stevens (16) 8-0 80 1
2. S.F. Washington 5-1 63 2
3. O'Gorman 6-1 47 3
4. Mitchell 4-1 23 5
5. S.F. Roosevelt 3-1 21 4
RECEIVING VOTES: Huron (5-1) 5, Aberdeen Central (3-1) 1
CLASS A
1. S.F. Christian (16) 5-0 80 1
2. Winner 5-0 53 5
3. Miller 5-1 51 3
4. Dell Rapids 5-2 16 2
t5. Dakota Valley 2-2 10 4
t5. Elk Point-Jefferson 3-0 10 NR
RECEIVING VOTES: Parker (3-1) 6, Wagner (5-1) 6, McCook Central-Montrose (6-2) 4
CLASS B
1. Northwestern (16) 8-0 80 1
2. Warner 5-0 64 2
3. Ethan 2-0 40 4
4. Chester Area 1-1 28 3
5. Philip 2-0 22 5
RECEIVING VOTES: Wall (4-0) 3, Burke (2-1) 1, Arlington (3-3) 1, Herreid-Selby Area (7-0) 1


NSU moves up to third in the nation in most recent AVCA top 25 poll

After a 4-0 weekend in Sioux Falls, the Northern State University volleyball team has climbed four spots to No. 3 in this week's AVCA Top-25 Poll. The Wolves garnered 1080 points and six first place votes, sitting behind No. 1 Nebraska-Kearney and No. 2 Concordia-St. Paul.
 
Northern is joined by NSIC opponents No. 2 CSP, No. 6 Minnesota Duluth, No. 7 Southwest Minnesota State, No. 19 Wayne State, (RV) Upper Iowa, and (RV) Augustana. In addition, regional foes No. 1 U NK, No. 10 Central Missouri, No. 18 Central Oklahoma, and No. 25 Missouri Western found themselves on the list.
 

Rank School (First-Place Votes) Total Points 2018 Record  Previous 
Rank
1 Nebraska-Kearney (26) 1142 8-0 5
2 Concordia - St. Paul (15) 1122 6-2 2
3 Northern State (6) 1080 8-0 7
4 Palm Beach Atlantic 919 8-0 11
5 Lewis 887 6-2 3
6 Minnesota Duluth (1) 850 6-2 1
7 Southwest Minnesota State 837 5-3 8
8 Rockhurst 816 7-1 6
9 Cal State San Bernardino 777 7-1 9
10 Central Missouri 731 6-2 14
11 West Florida 687 5-3 13
12 Western Washington 641 5-3 15
13 Ferris State 597 5-3 4
14 Wheeling Jesuit 537 6-2 12
15 Regis 470 4-4 10
16 Gannon 420 7-0 16
17 Texas A&M-Commerce 404 6-2 NR
18 Central Oklahoma 381 7-2 19
19 Wayne State (Neb.) 310 7-1 20
20 Tampa 272 7-1 25
21 Florida Southern 236 5-3 23
22 Drury 210 6-2 NR
23 Northern Michigan 185 8-0 NR
24 Tarleton State 168 6-2 18
25 Missouri Western 149 5-3 21
         

Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Findlay 137; Cal State L. A. 119; Upper Iowa 119; Colorado School of Mines 87; Truman 83; Angelo State 75; Augustana (SD) 26; Alaska-Anchorage 20; Central Washington 17; West Texas A&M 10; Chaminade 8; Cal Poly Pomona 7; Michigan Tech 7; Wingate 7; Ashland 4
 
Seven teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 43 combined points.


Media prep football poll released Sept. 3rd

Class 11AAA
1. SF Roosevelt (19) 2-0 119 3
2. SF O’Gorman (6) 2-0 104 2
3. SF Washington 1-1 71 1
4. Brandon Valley 1-1 48 5
5. Watertown 2-0 16 RV
Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 15, Rapid City Stevens 2. 
Class 11AA
1. Harrisburg (16) 1-1 110 1
2. Mitchell (6) 1-1 100 2
3. Pierre 1-1 73 3
4. Huron (3) 2-0 57 5
5. Brookings 1-1 29 4
Receiving votes: Sturgis 3. 
Class 11A
1. Dakota Valley (22) 2-0 121 1
2. Madison (3) 2-0 96 2
3. Tea Area 2-0 83 3
4. Dell Rapids 1-1 39 5
5. St. Thomas More 1-1 20 4
Receiving votes: Milbank 13, Belle Fourche 1, Hot Springs 1, Lennox 1.
Class 11B
1. SF Christian (24) 2-0 124 1
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (1) 2-0 101 2
3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 3-0 65 3
4. Canton 3-0 54 4
5. Winner 2-1 24 5
Receiving votes: Beresford 4, Custer 3. 
Class 9AA
1. Gregory (18) 3-0 117 1
2. Wolsey-Wessington (7) 3-0 107 2
3. Irene-Wakonda 3-0 75 3
4. Bon Homme 2-1 33 5
5. Baltic 3-0 16 RV
Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 11, Garretson 6, Webster Area 5, Hamlin 3, North Border 1, Kimball/White Lake 1.
Class 9A
1. Britton-Hecla (24) 3-0 123 1
2. Warner (1) 3-0 91 3
3. Clark/Willow Lake 3-0 73 4
4. Canistota/Freeman 2-0 35 5
5. Alcester-Hudson 3-0 21 NR
Receiving votes: Corsica-Stickney 18, Timber Lake 14. 
Class 9B
1. Sully Buttes (23) 2-0 121 1
2. Castlewood (1) 3-0 87 2
3. Colome (1) 3-0 79 3
4. Colman-Egan 2-0 55 4
5. Harding County 3-0 26 5
Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 5, Wall 2.


Yotes Gray named MVFC defensive player of the week

University of South Dakota linebacker Alex Gray has been named Missouri Valley Football Conference (MVFC) Defensive Player of the Week for his play against Kansas State in Manhattan, Kansas, Saturday night. It is the first such honor for Gray, a senior from New Lenox, Illinois.
 
Highlighting Gray's performance was a 25-yard interception return for a touchdown late in the first half that sent the Coyotes into halftime with a 24-12 lead. It was the fourth collegiate interception for Gray and the first time he has reached the end zone.
 
Gray recovered a fumble with 50 seconds left that gave South Dakota one last chance. Trailing 27-24, the Coyotes drove from their own 16 to the KSU 34 before missing a 51-yard field goal attempt as time expired.
 
Gray led the Coyotes with six tackles including two sacks. His first sack of the night came on third down inside the red zone that forced a K-State field goal.


Weather