banner
banner
Welcome to DakotaBroadcasting.com           Check out the Contest Page for all the latest ways to win           Catch the High School Football game of the week every Friday          
Local Sports Archives for 2018-10

SD media prep volleyball poll released 10/29/18

Class AA
1. R.C. Stevens (11) 29-1 71 1
2. O'Gorman (4) 25-5 64 2
3. S.F. Washington 25-5 42 3
4. Watertown 20-5 33 4
5. Mitchell 14-7 14 RV
Also Receiving Votes: Huron (14-7) 1


Class A
1. S.F. Christian (15) 26-8 75 1
2. Miller 26-2 60 2
3. McCook Central-Montrose 22-3 43 3
4. Winner 24-3 30 4
5. St. Thomas More 30-5 11 5
Also Receiving Votes: Wagner (26-4) 6

 

Class B
1. Northwestern (15) 32-2 75 1
2. Warner 30-2 60 2
3. Chester Area 22-5 45 3
4. Faith 26-1 28 4
5. Philip 24-5 7 RV
Also Receiving Votes: Ethan (24-6) 5, Burke (26-7) 3, Waverly-South Shore (24-5) 1, Kadoka Area (26-4) 1


Northern moves to fifth in most recent AVCA top 25 poll

The AVCA released the tenth Top-25 Poll of the 2018 season, with the Northern State University Wolves remaining at No. 5. Northern earned 951 points with two first place votes, holding a 23-3 record on the year.
 
NSU is joined by NSIC opponents No. 4 Minnesota Duluth, No. 6 Concordia-St. Paul, No. 9 Southwest Minnesota State, (RV) Wayne State, and (RV) Sioux Falls, as well as regional opponents No. 3 Nebraska Kearney, No. 11 Washburn, No. 15 Central Missouri, No. 17 Central Oklahoma, and (RV) Northwest Missouri State.
 
Northern will conclude the NSIC regular season this Friday and Saturday on the road at Minnesota Crookston and Bemidji State. The NCAA will also release the second set of regional rankings on Wednesday afternoon. Northern opened at No. 3 in the first regional rankings of the 2018 season. 
 

Rank School (First-Place Votes) Total Pts. 2018 Rec. Prev.
1 Cal State San Bernardino (24) 1149 22-2 3
2 Western Washington (20) 1137 21-3 2
3 Nebraska-Kearney (1) 1020 28-2 6
4 Minnesota Duluth 974 22-5 8
5 Northern State (2) 951 23-3 5
6 Concordia - St. Paul 900 21-6 1
7 Tampa 823 25-2 4
8 Ferris State 810 21-4 10
9 Southwest Minnesota State 771 19-7 12
10 Tarleton State (1) 739 26-2 11
11 Washburn 711 26-2 7
12 Cal State L. A. 627 20-3 9
13 Drury 608 24-4 13
14 Cal Poly Pomona 590 21-3 16
15 Central Missouri 576 21-6 15
16 Palm Beach Atlantic 496 25-3 17
17 Central Oklahoma 450 25-5 14
18 Wheeling Jesuit 384 28-3 18
19 West Florida 312 22-7 19
20 Gannon 273 25-1 20
21 Texas A&M-Commerce 260 23-5 21
22 Lewis 231 21-6 22
23 Barry 163 24-3 24
24 Michigan Tech 144 21-4 25
25 Wingate 102 24-1 NR


Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Rockhurst 59; Central Washington 43; Colorado School of Mines 43; Azusa Pacific 38; NW Missouri State 36; Ashland 31; Biola University 31; Wayne State (Neb.) 22; Angelo State 14; Dixie State-Utah 13; Illinois-Springfield 13; Colorado Mesa University 5; Sioux Falls 2


Northern soccer coach Steve Kehm announces resignation

Northern State University head soccer coach, Steve Kehm announced his resignation as following the conclusion of the 2018 season. Kehm has led the program since the inaugural season in 1998, posting a career record of 194-133-36.

 

In his 20 seasons with the program, Kehm and the Wolves soccer program have produced 57 all-conference performers, as well as 16 ADIDAS All-Region players, two NSCAA All-Region players and three NSIC MVP's. Kira Wannebo was named the first Northern State soccer All-American in 2007. She was also named the NSIC Defensive Player of the Year that season.

 

“Steve has put his heart and soul into this program over the past 20 years and we would like to extend a tremendous amount of gratitude and appreciation for his efforts on behalf of Wolves soccer and NSU,” explained Director of Athletics, Josh Moon. “This program is in an excellent position to take the next step, thanks to Steve’s hard work building a strong foundation. We wish Steve all the best in his future endeavors.”

 

In addition, the Wolves soccer program has seen success in the classroom with three CoSIDA Academic All-Americans® including Kristie Gordy (2001), Natalie Blodgett (2002), and Anna Bondy (2016). Northern was honored for 11 consecutive seasons with the ADIDAS/NSCAA team academic award. 

 

In the summer of 2013, Kehm was named the chair of the National Soccer Coaches Association of America's NCAA Division II weekly rankings. As the Division II national chair, Kehm oversees eight regional rankings chairs, which are responsible for submitting a ranking of the top ten teams by record in their geographic region. Kehm is the Director of Coaching for the Olympic Development Program (ODP) in the Dakota's. He is also a member of the college soccer academy camp staff and holds several national coaching licenses and endorsements.

 

A national search for the next head women’s soccer coach will begin immediately.


Yankton native Adam Vinatieri becomes all time NFL points leader Sunday

Yankton Native and former South Dakota State Jackrabbit, Adam Vinatieri set a new NFL record Sunday with a 25-yard field goal.  With the make, the 45-year-old place kicker became the new NFL All-time leading scorer with 2,547 points, defeating the old record of 2,544 set by kicker Morten Andersen.  Vinatieri is also the oldest active player in the league this year. 


Twins hire Rocco Baldelli as next manager

The Minnesota Twins have announced the hiring of Rocco Baldelli to be the team's next manager.  He will be the 14th manager in club history, agreeing to a three-year cotnract.  

 

Baldelli is a first time manager and the first manager the Twins have hired outside the system since Rya Miller back in 1985.  Baldelli is 37 years old and spent the past season with the Tampa Bay Rays as their major league field coordinator.  


Northern drops to fifth in the most recent AVCA top 25 poll

Northern State has dropped to fifth in the nation in the most recent AVCA top 25 poll released Monday.  Northern spent last week atop the poll, but dropped after a 1-1 weekend on the road.  NSIC opponent Concordia – St. Paul is ranked #1 in the poll. 

 

Rank School (First-Place Votes) Total Points 2018 Record  Previous 
Rank
1 Concordia - St. Paul (28) 1146 21-4 3
2 Western Washington (7) 1091 19-3 4
3 Cal State San Bernardino (4) 1071 20-2 5
4 Tampa (3) 1028 23-1 6
5 Northern State (1) 962 22-2 1
6 Nebraska-Kearney (2) 934 26-2 2
7 Washburn (2) 897 25-1 11
8 Minnesota Duluth 844 20-5 7
9 Cal State L. A. (1) 790 20-1 10
10 Ferris State 762 19-4 9
11 Tarleton State 676 23-2 13
12 Southwest Minnesota State 638 17-7 16
13 Drury 579 21-4 8
14 Central Oklahoma 543 24-4 15
15 Central Missouri 495 20-6 17
16 Cal Poly Pomona 430 19-3 19
17 Palm Beach Atlantic 406 22-3 18
18 Wheeling Jesuit 359 24-3 20
19 West Florida 280 19-7 12
20 Gannon 255 23-1 21
21 Texas A&M-Commerce 238 20-5 22
22 Lewis 221 18-6 23
23 Rockhurst 202 22-5 14
24 Barry 166 23-2 25
25 Michigan Tech 135 20-4 24

NSAA pre-season basketball polls

Presentation College has been picked to finish last in the North Star Athletic Association pre-season coaches’ poll.  The poll was released Monday.  Bellevue was picked to finish first in the conference. 

 

Presentation College’s women were picked to finish fifth in the NSAA in the pre-season women’s basketball poll also released Monday.  To see both polls log online to Dakotabroadcasting.com. 

 

2018-19 North Star Athletic Association Men's Basketball Preseason Poll

Rank

School

Points

1

Bellevue (Neb.) (7)

63

2

Mayville State (N.D.) (1)

52

3

Dakota State (S.D.)

45

4

Viterbo (Wis.)

35

5

Dickinson State (N.D.)

29

6

Valley City State (N.D.)

27

7

Waldorf (Iowa)

22

8

Presentation (S.D.)

17

*First-place votes in parenthesis

 

 

2018-19 North Star Athletic Association Women's Basketball Preseason Poll

Rank

School

Points

1

Valley City State (N.D.) (8)

64

2

Bellevue (Neb.)

55

3

Mayville State (N.D.)

48

4

Dakota State (S.D.)

40

5

Presentation (S.D.)

29

6

Waldorf (Iowa)

23

7

Viterbo (Wis.)

16

8

Dickinson State (N.D.)

13

*First-place votes in parenthesis

 
 

SD media prep volleyball poll released 10/22/18

Class AA
1. R.C. Stevens (6) 28-1 57 2
2. O'Gorman (5) 24-5 56 1
3. S.F. Washington (2) 25-4 43 3
4. Watertown 19-5 26 4
5. Huron 14-6 12 5
Also Receiving Votes: Mitchell (13-7)
Class A
1. S.F. Christian (12) 25-8 64 1
2. Miller (1) 25-2 53 2
3. McCook Central-Montrose 21-3 38 4
4. Winner 23-3 20 3
5. St. Thomas More 29-5 10 RV
Also Receiving Votes: Wagner (25-4) 9, Hill City (28-6) 1
Note: Elk Point-Jefferson, ranked fifth last week, did not receive a vote
Class B
1. Northwestern (13) 31-2 65 1
2. Warner 29-2 52 2
3. Chester Area 21-5 39 3
4. Faith 25-1 17 5
5. Ethan 23-5 13 4
Also Receiving Votes: Burke (25-6) 4, Philip (23-5) 3, Arlington (20-6) 2


Vikings wide receiver Adam Thielen records 100 yards receiving for seventh consecutive season

Minnesota Vikings wide receiver Adam Thielen continued his record setting season catching nine passes for 110 yards and a touchdown Sunday in a victory over the New York Jets.  This was the seventh consecutive game Thielen recorded 100 yards receiving, making him the first player in the Super Bowl Era to achieve that feat. 


Class 11B through 9B second round pairings

11B
#8 Aberdeen Roncalli @ #1 Canton
#5 Winner @ #4 Sioux Falls Christian 
#7 Mobridge/Pollock @ #2 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
#6 Lead-Deadwood @ #3 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 

9AA
#8 Irene/Wakonda @ #1 Wolsey/Wessington
#5 Gregory @ #4 Bon Homme
#7 Kimball/White Lake @ #2 Arlington/Lake Preson
#6 Webster @ #3 Garretson 

9A
#8 New Underwood @ #1 Timber Lake
#5 Alcester/Hudson @ #4 Canistota/Freeman
#7 Corsica/Stickney @ #2 Britton/Hecla
#6 Howard @ #3 Warner

9B 
#8 Kadoka Area @ #1 Sully Buttes
#5 Burke @ #4 Faulkton
#7 Colman/Egan @ #2 Colome
#6 Castlewood @ #3 Wall


 


Class 11AAA through A high school football playoff pairings

11AAA

#8 Aberdeen Central @ #1 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
#5 Watertown @ # Sioux Falls Washington
#7 Sioux Falls Lincoln @ #2 Sioux Falls O'Gorman
#6 Rapid City Central @ #3 Brandon Valley

11AA
#8 Spearfish @ #1 Pierre
#5 Mitchell @ #4 Brookings
#7 Sturgis Brown @ #2 Yankton
#6 Huron @ #3 Harrisburg

11A
#8 Hot Springs @ #1 Tea Area
#5 West Central @ #4 Todd County
#7 Dell Rapids @ #2 Madison
#6 St. Thomas More @ #3 Dakota Valley

 


HS Media prep football poll released 10/15/18

Class 11AAA

1. SF O’Gorman (24) 8-0 120 1
2. SF Washington 6-2 89 2
3. Brandon Valley 6-2 70 3
4. SF Roosevelt 6-2 56 4
5. Watertown 6-2 25 5

Class 11AA
1. Pierre (23) 6-2 119 1
2. Harrisburg (1) 5-3 90 3
3. Yankton 4-4 72 2
4. Brookings 4-4 49 5
5. Mitchell 3-5 19 4
Receiving votes: Huron 10, Sturgis 1.

Class 11A
1. Dakota Valley (24) 8-0 120 1
T2. Madison 7-1 84 2
T2. Tea Area 7-1 84 3
4. West Central 4-4 39 4
5. Todd County 7-1 16 5
Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 11, St. Thomas More 3, Hot Springs 3.

Class 11B
1. Canton (24) 8-0 120 1
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 7-1 94 2
3. SF Christian 6-2 54 4
4. Beresford 7-1 31 RV
5. Winner 6-2 30 5
Receiving votes: Mount Vernon/Plankinton 29, Lead-Deadwood 2.

Class 9AA
1. Wolsey-Wessington (24) 8-0 120 1
2. Bon Homme 7-1 92 2
3. Garretson 8-0 67 3
4. Arlington/Lake Preston 8-0 45 4
5. Gregory 6-2 30 5
Receiving votes: Hamlin 6.

Class 9A
1. Britton-Hecla (23) 8-0 119 1
2. Canistota/Freeman (1) 7-1 78 2
3. Timber Lake 8-0 75 4
4. Warner 6-2 44 5
5. Clark/Willow Lake 6-2 39 3
Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 4, New Underwood 1.

Class 9B
1. Sully Buttes (21) 8-0 117 1
2. Colome (3) 8-0 99 2
3. Wall 8-0 61 4
4. Castlewood 6-2 41 3
T5. Colman-Egan 6-2 17 5
T5. Harding County 7-1 17 RV
Receiving votes: Burke 6, Faulkton Area 2. 


High school volleyball media prep poll released 10/15

Class AA
1. O'Gorman (11) 19-3 70 1
2. R.C. Stevens (3) 23-1 63 2
3. S.F. Washington (1) 21-2 47 3
4. Watertown 14-4 29 4
5. Huron 13-5 16 5
Class A
1. S.F. Christian (15) 23-7 75 1
2. Miller 23-2 60 2
3. Winner 19-1 45 3
4. McCook Central-Montrose 19-3 28 4
5. Elk Point-Jefferson 24-4 11 5
Also Receiving Votes: St. Thomas More (28-5) 4, Wagner (21-3) 2
Class B
1. Northwestern (15) 30-2 75 1
2. Warner 28-2 60 2
3. Chester Area 19-5 43 3
4. Ethan 22-4 26 4
5. Faith 23-1 16 5
Also Receiving Votes: Burke (22-5) 2, Philip (19-5) 2, Kadoka Area (23-4) 1


11B through 9B first round HS football playoff matchups

SD High school football playoff matchups first round 11B through 9B:

11B
Region 1
#4 Elk Point-Jefferson @ #1 Aberdeen Roncalli
#3 Mobridge/Pollock @ #2 Groton
Region 2
#4 Sioux Valley @ #1 Canton
#3 Sioux Falls Christian @ #2 Beresford
Region 3
#4 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central @ #1 Bridgewater/Emery/Ethan
#3 Stanley County @ #2 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton
Region 4
#4 Custer @ #1 Winner
#3 Red Cloud @ #2 Lead/Deadwood

9AA
Region 1
#4 Miller/Highmore-Harrold @ #1 Wolsey/Wessington
#3 North Border @ #2 Webster Area
Region 2
#4 Elkton/Lake Benton @ #1 Arlington/Lake Preston
#3 Hamlin @ #2 Garretson
Region 3
#4 Deuel @ #1 Bon Homme
#3 Irene/Wakonda @ #2 Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian
Region 4
#4 Baltic @ #1 Gregory
#3 Kimball/White Lake @ #2 Jones County/White River

9A
Region 1
#4 Potter County @ #1 Britton/Hecla
#3 Clark/Willow Lake @ #2 Warner
Region 2
#4Ipswich/Edmunds Central @ #1 Canistoat/Freeman
#3 Howard @ #2 Deubrook Area
Region 3
#4 Platte/Geddes @ #1 Alcester/Hudson
#3 Lyman @ #2 Corsica/Stickney
Region 4
#4 Phillip @ #1 Timber Lake
#3 Lemmon/McIntosh @ #2 New Underwood

9B
Region 1
#4 Hitchcock/Tulare @ #1 Sully Buttes
#3 Langford @ #2 Faulkton
Region 2
#4 Dell Rapids St. Mary @ #1 Castlewood
#3 Bison @ #2 Colman/Egan
Region 3
#4 Gayville/Volin @ #1 Colome
#3 Sunshine Bible Academy @#2 Burke
Region 4
#4 Faith @ #1 Wall
#3 Kadoka Area @ #2 Harding County
 


SDSU punter Hale named MVFC special team player of the week

South Dakota State punter Brady Hale has been named the Missouri Valley Football Conference special teams player of the week.

 

Hale averaged 42.6 yards on seven punts, booting a season-long 57-yarder and landing two attempts inside the 20-yard line, as the Jackrabbits dominated on special teams en route to a 36-7 Hobo Day victory over Youngstown State on Oct. 13.  Hale also handled kickoff duties for the first time this season, recording touchbacks on three of his seven attempts.

 

This is the second time Hale has earned the honor this year. 


State media prep football poll released 10/08

Class 11AAA

1. SF O’Gorman (23) 7-0 120 1
2. SF Washington 5-2 91 3
3. Brandon Valley 5-2 66 4
4. SF Roosevelt 5-2 57 2
5. Watertown 5-2 22 5
Receiving votes: Rapid City Central 4.

 

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (23) 6-1 120 1
2. Yankton 4-3 92 2
3. Harrisburg 4-3 76 3
4. Mitchell 3-4 36 4
5. Brookings 3-4 31 5
Receiving votes: Huron 3, Spearfish 2.

 

Class 11A

1. Dakota Valley (23) 7-0 120 1
2. Madison 6-1 95 3
3. Tea Area 6-1 72 2
4. West Central 3-4 27 4
5. Todd County 6-1 17 RV
Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 13, Hot Springs 11, St. Thomas More 3, Belle Fourche 1, Lennox 1.

 

Class 11B

1. Canton (22) 7-0 119 1
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 6-1 88 2
3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (1) 7-0 72 3
4. SF Christian 6-1 56 4
5. Winner 5-2 20 5
Receiving votes: Beresford 3, Lead-Deadwood 2.

 

Class 9AA

1. Wolsey-Wessington (23) 8-0 120 1
2. Bon Homme 6-1 90 2
3. Garretson 7-0 64 4
4. Arlington/Lake Preston 7-0 43 5
5. Gregory 5-2 36 3
Receiving votes: Hamlin 6, Webster Area 1.

 

Class 9A

1. Britton-Hecla (20) 7-0 117 1
2. Canistota/Freeman(3) 7-0 95 2
3. Clark/Willow Lake 6-1 72 4
4. Timber Lake 7-0 38 5
5. Warner 5-2 30 4
Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 5, Howard 3

Class 9B

1. Sully Buttes (20) 7-0 117 1
2. Colome (3) 7-0 99 2
3. Castlewood 6-1 66 4
4. Wall 7-0 35 5
5. Colman-Egan 6-1 32 3
Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 8, Harding County 2, Burke 1.


State media prep volleyball poll released 10/08

Class AA
1. O'Gorman (14) 14-2 85 1
2. R.C. Stevens (2) 20-1 72 2
3. S.F. Washington (2) 20-2 59 3
4. Watertown 12-4 34 4
5. Huron 11-4 19 RV
Also Receiving Votes: Aberdeen Central (7-6) 1

Class A
1. S.F. Christian (18) 18-7 90 1
2. Miller 21-2 71 2
3. Winner 18-1 53 3
4. McCook Central-Montrose 18-3 36 4
5. Elk Point-Jefferson 20-3 15 5
Also Receiving Votes: Dell Rapids (14-6) 2; St. Thomas More (22-5) 2; Wagner (18-3) 1

Class B
1. Northwestern (18) 25-2 90 1
2. Warner 25-2 72 2
3. Chester Area 17-5 49 3
4. Ethan 20-4 32 4
5. Faith 21-1 14 5
Also Receiving Votes: Arlington (18-5) 7; Kadoka Area (20-3) 2; Burke (20-5) 2; Philip (14-3) 1


Wild prospect Luke Kunin assigned to AHL Iowa

The Minnesota Wild have sent prospect Luke Kunin to the Iowa Wild of the AHL.  The move is good news for fans as it means Kunin is ready to place after surgically repairing a torn ACL at the end of last season.  Kunin is 20 years old and was selected by the Wild 15th overall in the 2016 NHL draft. 


USD Safety Gray named MVFC defensive player of the week for second consecutive week

For the second consecutive week, South Dakota senior safety Andrew Gray has been named the Missouri Valley Football Conference Defensive Player of the Week. It is the third time in five weeks that a Coyote has earned the distinction.
 
Gray led South Dakota with 10 tackles and forced three turnovers – two fumbles and an interception – in leading the Coyotes to a 35-28 win against 24th-ranked Missouri State Saturday in Vermillion. On top of that, he broke up a pass on fourth down in Coyote territory that effectively ended the game.
 
The first fumble Gray forced came inside the Coyote 20, the interception set up a 49-yard touchdown drive that gave USD a 24-21 lead, and the second fumble set up a Coyote field goal that extended the lead to 27-21. In addition to the three turnovers, Gray was credited with three pass breakups.
 
South Dakota (3-2, 2-0 MVFC) is one of two unbeaten teams in Valley play thru two weeks. The Coyotes host UNI (2-3, 1-1)  in a 6 p.m. kick Saturday inside the DakotaDome in Vermillion.


Winningest coach in college football history John Gagliardi passes away at 91

Longtime football coach John Gagliardi passed away Sunday in his home in Collegeville Minnesota.   He was 91 years old.  Gagliardi was the winngest coach in college football history, compiling a record of 489-138-11 over a 63-year-career.  He coach at the small Division III/NAIA program of Saint John’s in central Minnesota for 59 of those years until his retirement in 2012.  Gaglaiardi won 2 NAIA national championships and two NCAA Division II national championships.  He was known for his unique practice philosophy which included no hitting and other more liberal ideas about how to get ready for gameday. 


Miguel Sano arrested in Dominican Republic

Minnesota Twins slugger Miguel Sano has been arrested in his native Dominican Republican after allegedly running over a police officer, leaving the officer with a broken leg.  According to reports, the incident occurred outside a San Padre de Marcoris nightclub.  Sano was found driving without a license plate, nor carrying proper identification.  He tried to flee the scene and injured the officer.  Sano was released from custody after promising to meet with authorities Monday. 


SDSU, USD picked one two in Summit League women's pre-season basketball poll

The 2019 Summit League Tournament will be March 9-12 at the Denny Sanford PREMIER Center in Sioux Falls, S.D.

2018-19 Preseason Summit League Player of the Year

Macy Miller – South Dakota State

Preseason All-Summit League First Team

Macy Miller – South Dakota State, Sr., G (18.3 ppg/5.8 rpg/3.15 apg)*

Madison Guebert – South Dakota State, Sr., G (15.0 ppg/2.2 rpg/2.03 apg)

Ciara Duffy – South Dakota, Jr., G (12.3 ppg/5.0 rpg/2.48 apg)

Allison Arens – South Dakota, Sr., G (11.5 ppg/4.8 rpg/2.5 apg)

Taylor Higginbotham – Western Illinois, Sr., G (16.6 ppg/5.2 rpg/1.18 apg)

Lexi Klabo – North Dakota, Sr., F (19.0 ppg/9.3 rpg/1.33 apg)

Preseason All-Summit League Second Team

Myah Selland – South Dakota State, So., G/F (9.6 ppg/5.4 rpg/2.2apg)

Maya Mayberry – Oral Roberts, G (11.6 ppg/2.3 rpg/2.06 apg)

Claire Gritt – Denver, So., G (10.3 ppg/3.0 rpg/ 1.46 apg)

Madison Mckeever – South Dakota, Jr., G (8.6 ppg/2.7 rpg/2.47 apg)

Tagyn Laron – South Dakota State, Jr., F (7.4 ppg/5.7rpg/1.3apg)

*Preseason player of the year automatically earns a spot on the first team

Preseason Poll Place Team (First-Place Votes)

Points

1.    South Dakota State (24) 624

2.    South Dakota (9) 557

3.    Western Illinois 469

4.    Oral Roberts 435

5.    Denver 431

6.    North Dakota 380

7.    North Dakota State 271

8.    Omaha 233

9.    Purdue Fort Wayne 181


SDSU, USD picked one two in Summit League men's pre-season basketball poll

2018-19 Preseason Summit League Player of the Year
Mike Daum – South Dakota State

Preseason All-Summit League First Team
Mike Daum – South Dakota State, Sr., F (23.9 ppg/10.3 rpg/1.3 apg)*
Trey Burch-Manning – South Dakota, Sr., F (8.7 ppg/6.7 rpg/1.5 apg)
Zach Jackson – Omaha, Sr., G (17.6 ppg/6.4 rpg/0.9 apg)
David Jenkins, Jr. – South Dakota State, So., G (16.1 ppg/3.2 rpg/1.6 apg)
John Konchar – Purdue Fort Wayne, Sr., G (14.8 ppg/8.1 rpg/4.8 apg)
Joe Rosga – Denver, Sr., G (16.1 ppg/4.1 rpg/2.9 apg)

Preseason All-Summit League Second Team
Brandon Gilbeck – Western Illinois, Sr., C (10.8 ppg/7.1 rpg/2.6 bpg)
Tyler Hagedorn – South Dakota, Sr., F (13.0 ppg/5.9 rpg/1.1 apg)
Emmanuel Nzekwesi – Oral Roberts, Jr., F (12.7 ppg/7.2 rpg/ 1.7 apg)
Tyson Ward – North Dakota State, Jr., G (11.8 ppg/5.9 rpg/2.6 apg)
Kobe Webster – Western Illinois, So., G (15.9 ppg/4.1rpg/3.5 apg)
*Preseason player of the year automatically earns a spot on the first team

Preseason Poll

Place

Team (First-Place Votes)

Points

1.    South Dakota State (34) 570

2.    South Dakota (1) 470

3.    Denver (1) 454

4.    Purdue Fort Wayne 384

5.    North Dakota State 280

6.    Oral Roberts 215

7.    North Dakota 186

8.    Omaha 177

9.    Western Illinois 161


Wild trade for prospect Will Bitten

Minnesota Wild General Manager Paul Fenton today announced the National Hockey League (NHL) club has acquired forward Will Bitten from the Montreal Canadiens in exchange for defenseman Gustav Olofsson. 

 

Bitten, 20 (7/10/98), tallied 64 points (20-44=64) and 38 penalty minutes (PIM) in 62 regular season games with the Hamilton Bulldogs in the Ontario Hockey League (OHL) last season and added 11 points (4-7=11) in 21 playoff games as the Bulldogs won the OHL playoff championship and advanced to the Memorial Cup. The 5-foot-11, 170-pound native of Gloucester, Ontario recorded 217 points (88-129=217) and 122 PIM in four seasons in the OHL with Hamilton, Flint and Plymouth (2014-18). Bitten was selected by Montreal in the third round (70th overall) of the 2016 NHL Entry Draft. He will be assigned to Iowa in the American Hockey League (AHL).

Olofsson collected 11 assists in 56 games during three seasons with Minnesota. He was selected by the Wild in the second round (46th overall) of the 2013 NHL Entry Draft.


Molitor out as Twins manager

The Minnesota Twins have relieved manager Paul Molitor of his duties following the team’s season coming to an end last week.  Molitor had two years left on his contract and is expected to remain with the team in some other capacity.  Molitor spent four seasons in charge of the Twins, accumulating a record of 305-343 over that time.  He was named AL manager of the year in 2016, turning a team around to a record of 85-77 after losing 103 games the previous year. 


Media prep volleyball poll released 10/01/18

Class AA
1. O'Gorman (11) 13-2 82 1
2. R.C. Stevens (5) 20-1 75 2
3. S.F. Washington (2) 13-2 59 3
4. Watertown 10-4 32 RV
5. Mitchell 11-3 17 4
Also Receiving Votes: Huron (10-4) 5

Class A
1. S.F. Christian (18) 17-7 90 1
2. Miller 19-2 72 2
3. Winner 15-1 53 3
4. McCook Central-Montrose 15-3 34 5
5. Elk Point-Jefferson 19-3 7 RV
Also Receiving Votes: Dakota Valley (12-6) 6, Dell Rapids (12-6) 5, St. Thomas More (21-5) 2, Wagner (15-3) 1

Class B
1. Northwestern (18) 22-2 90 1
2. Warner 23-2 72 2
3. Chester Area 16-4 53 3
4. Ethan 19-3 31 4
5. Faith 16-0 18 5
Also Receiving Votes: Arlington (16-4) 4, Philip (14-2) 2


Media prep football poll released 10/01/18

Class 11AAA
1. SF O’Gorman (30) 6-0 150 2
2. SF Roosevelt 5-1 115 1
3. SF Washington 4-2 92 3
4. Brandon Valley 4-2 59 4
5. Watertown 5-1 34 5

Class 11AA
1. Pierre (30) 5-1 150 1
2. Yankton 3-3 113 3
3. Harrisburg 3-3 81 2
4. Mitchell 3-3 61 RV
5. Brookings 3-3 27 5
Receiving votes: Huron 18

Class 11A
1. Dakota Valley (27) 6-0 147 1
2. Tea Area (3) 6-0 123 2
3. Madison 5-1 90 3
4. Hot Springs 5-1 48 RV
5. West Central 3-3 29 4
Receiving votes: Lennox 6, Todd County 4, Dell Rapids 3

Class 11B
1. Canton (29) 6-0 149 2
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 5-1 103 1
3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (1) 6-0 95 3
4. SF Christian 5-1 72 4
5. Winner 4-2 23 5
Receiving votes: Beresford 4, Lead-Deadwood 4

Class 9AA
1. Wolsey-Wessington (29) 7-0 148 1
2. Bon Homme (1) 6-1 116 2
3. Gregory 5-1 87 3
4. Garretson 6-0 52 4
5. Arlington/Lake Preston 6-0 45 5
Receiving votes: Hamlin 1, Webster Area 1

Class 9A
1. Britton-Hecla (27) 6-0 147 1
2. Canistota/Freeman (3) 6-0 110 2
3. Clark/Willow Lake 6-1 97 4
4. Warner 5-2 40 3
5. Timber Lake 7-0 37 5
Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 17, Howard 2

Class 9B
1. Sully Buttes (28) 6-0 147 1
2. Colome (2) 6-0 118 3
3. Colman-Egan 6-0 90 4
4. Castlewood 5-1 49 2
5. Wall 6-0 37 5
Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 7, Harding County 2


Weather