Welcome to our new site!

In Touch

In Touch 6/21/24

The folk with the Bryenne BaldEagle softball fundraiser join us to talk about the event…

In Touch 6/20/24

The folks from Sioux Falls Curling join us to talk about hosting the 2025 Olympic curling trials…

Edmonton Oilers Connor McDavid wins third MVP “Hart Memorial Trophy” award

HART MEMORIAL TROPHY

Presented to the player adjudged to be the most valuable to his team.

Winner: Connor McDavid (EDM) | Full Story

JAMES NORRIS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the defence player who demonstrates throughout the season the greatest all-round ability in the position.

Winner: Erik Karlsson (SJS)

JACK ADAMS AWARD

Awarded to the NHL coach adjudged to have contributed the most to his team’s success.

Winner: Jim Montgomery (BOS)

WILLIE O’REE COMMUNITY HERO AWARD (U.S.)

Awarded to an individual who — through the sport of hockey — has positively impacted their community, culture or society in the United States.

Winner: Jason McCrimmon, Detroit Ice Dreams Youth Hockey Association

KING CLANCY MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the player who best exemplifies leadership qualities on and off the ice and has made a noteworthy humanitarian contribution in his community.

Winner: Mikael Backlund (CGY)

VEZINA TROPHY

Awarded to the goaltender adjudged to be the best at his position.

Winner: Linus Ullmark (BOS)

BILL MASTERTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the NHL player who best exemplifies the qualities of perseverance, sportsmanship, and dedication to hockey.

Winner: Kris Letang (PIT)

FRANK J. SELKE TROPHY

Awarded to the forward who best excels in the defensive aspects of the game.

Winner: Patrice Bergeron (BOS)

CALDER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the player selected as the most proficient in his first year of competition.

Winner: Matty Beniers (SEA)

E.J. MCGUIRE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Presented annually by the League to the draft prospect who best exemplifies commitment to excellence through strength of character, competitiveness, and athleticism.

Winner: Connor Bedard, Regina Pats (WHL)

MARK MESSIER NHL LEADERSHIP AWARD

Presented to the player who exemplifies great leadership qualities to his team, on and off the ice, during the regular season and who plays a leading role in his community growing the game of hockey.

Winner: Steven Stamkos (TBL)

LADY BYNG MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the player adjudged to have exhibited the best type of sportsmanship and gentlemanly conduct combined with a high standard of playing ability.

Winner: Anze Kopitar (LAK)

TED LINDSAY AWARD

Presented to the most outstanding player in the NHL as voted by fellow members of the NHLPA.

Winner: Connor McDavid (EDM)

FIRST ALL-STAR TEAM

Forwards: Jason Robertson (DAL), Connor McDavid (EDM), David Pastrnak (BOS)

Defencemen: Erik Karlsson (SJS), Adam Fox (NYR)

Goaltender: Linus Ullmark (BOS)

SECOND ALL-STAR TEAM

Forwards: Artemi Panarin (NYR), Leon Draisaitl (EDM), Matthew Tkachuk (FLA)

Defencemen: Hampus Lindholm (BOS), Cale Makar (COL)

Goaltender: Ilya Sorokin (NYI)

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Forwards: Matty Beniers (SEA), Matias Maccelli (ARI), Wyatt Johnson (DAL)

Defencemen: Owen Power (BUF), Jake Sanderson (OTT)

Goaltender: Stuart Skinner (EDM)

Share:

News