Welcome to our new site!

In Touch

In Touch 7/22/24

The folks from the upcoming Groton “Sip and Shop” join us to talk about the event…

In Touch 7/19/24

Wayne Sorrentino with the 40/8 join us to talk about an upcoming event in Aberdeen and more…

List of Oscar Winners

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
The Fabelmans
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking

Best Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)
Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Brendan Fraser (The Whale) – WINNER
Paul Mescal (Aftersun)
Bill Nighy (Living)

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tár)
Ana de Armas (Blonde)
Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)
Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)
Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)
Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)
Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Hong Chau (The Whale)
Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once) – WINNER
Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Animated Film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
The Sea Beast
Turning Red

Best Director

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once) – WINNER
Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)
Todd Field (Tár)
Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sadness)

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – Rian Johnson
Living – Kazuo Ishiguro
Top Gun: Maverick – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
Women Talking – Sarah Polley – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh
Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – WINNER
The Fabelmans – Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
Tár – Todd Field
Triangle of Sadness – Ruben Östlund

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Elvis
Empire of Light
Tár

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Original Score

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans

Best Original Song

“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick (Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop)
“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler)
“Naatu Naatu” from RRR (Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose) – WINNER
“This Is a Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once (Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne)

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Top Gun: Maverick

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front
Avatar: The Way of Water
The Batman
Elvis
Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER

Best Costume Design

Babylon
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
The Whale – WINNER

Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
Elvis
The Fabelmans

Best Documentary Feature

All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
A House Made of Splinters
Navalny – WINNER

Best Documentary Short Subject

The Elephant Whisperers – WINNER
Haulout
How Do You Measure a Year?
The Martha Mitchell Effect
Stranger at the Gate

Best Animated Short

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox, and the Horse – WINNER
The Flying Sailor
Ice Merchants
My Year of Dicks
An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Best Live-Action Short

An Irish Goodbye – WINNER
Ivalu
Le Pupille
Night Ride
The Red Suitcase

Best International Film

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) – WINNER
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
Close (Belgium)
EO (Poland)
The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Share:

More