Welcome to our new site!

In Touch

In Touch 5/24/24

Patricia Kendall with the Dacotah Prairie Museum join us to talk about an upcoming exhibit and more…

In Touch 5/23/24

Aberdeen City Council candidate Rich Ward joins us to talk about his campaign to represent the northwest district…

Minnesota Golden Gophers crack AP top 25 football poll

The University of Minnesota Golden Gopher Football team has cracked the Associated Press’ top 25 poll released Sunday. Minnesota is now ranked 21st in the country after a 4-0 start. This is the first time Minnesota has made the AP top 25 poll since the preseason in 2020. The Gophers dominated Michigan State Saturday, defeating the Spartans on the road 34-7. This was the Gophers first win in East Lansing since 2008.

AP Top 25 poll:

1Georgia (55)1,56514-0
2Alabama (4)1,48724-0
3Ohio State (4)1,48334-0
4Michigan1,35444-0
5Clemson1,31154-0
6Southern California1,23674-0
7Kentucky1,12784-0
8Tennessee1,119114-0
9Oklahoma State1,08193-0
10NC State920124-0
11Penn State876144-0
12Utah760133-1
13Oregon727153-1
14Ole Miss691164-0
15Washington657184-0
16Baylor550173-1
17Texas A&M543233-1
18Oklahoma52963-1
19BYU482193-1
20Arkansas457103-1
21Minnesota288NR4-0
22Wake Forest265213-1
23Florida State244NR4-0
24Pitt209243-1
25Kansas State166NR3-1
Share:

News