Welcome to our new site!

In Touch

In Touch 7/22/24

The folks from the upcoming Groton “Sip and Shop” join us to talk about the event…

In Touch 7/19/24

Wayne Sorrentino with the 40/8 join us to talk about an upcoming event in Aberdeen and more…

SD High School Basketball Girls All-State Team

CLASS AA

First team

Mahli Abdouch, O’Gorman, 5-8, sr., G

Sawyer Stoebner, Mitchell, 5-9, sr. G

Alyvia Padgett, Brandon Valley, 5-7, so. G

Taaliyah Porter, RC Stevens, 5-8, jr., G

Brinley Altenburg, SF Jefferson, 5-10, fr., G

Grace Peterson, SF Washington, 6-0 , jr., F

Second team

Jaidyn Dunn, SF Jefferson, 6-1, sr., F

Reese Terwilliger, Pierre, 5-11, sr., F-C

Lennix DuPris, Pierre, 5-6, jr., G

Abby Flanagan, Harrisburg, 5-10, sr., G

Hamtyn Heinz, Huron, 5-8, sr., G

Taryn Hermansen, Aberdeen Central, 6-0, so., C

Honorable mention

Lucy Moore, O’Gorman, 5-7, sr., G

Lolo Carlow, RC Central, 5-8, sr., G

Jozie Dana, Spearfish, 5-8, jr. G

Claire Tereshinski, Yankton, 5-6, sr., G

Leah Landry, RC Central, 5-10, fr., F-G

Addie Siemsen, Mitchell, 5-8, so., G

CLASS A

First team

Katie Vasecka, Tea Area, 6-1, sr., G

Ashlyn Koupal, Wagner, 6-3, so., G-F

Emilee Fox, Mount Vernon/Plankinton , 5-8, sr., G

Krista Langager, Sisseton, 6-2, jr., C

Claire Sheppard, Flandreau, 6-2, sr., G

Addison Neuendorf, Hamlin, 5-6, so., G

Second team

Ashlan Carlow-Blount, Maȟpíya Lúta, 6-0, so., G

Caylin Kelly, Florence-Henry, 5-11, sr., F-G

Lily Klein, Flandreau, 5-11, sr., G

Macy Koupal, Wagner, 5-9, sr., G-F

Mataya Ward, Belle Fourche, 6-0, sr., G-F

Mara Grant, Tea Area, 5-11, sr., F

Third team

Taylor Reuvers, Vermillion, 5-3, 8th, G

Brooke Jensen, Vermillion, 6-1, jr., G

Reagan Rus, Mount Vernon-Plankinton, 5-9, jr., G

Carli Kuyper, Lennox, 6-3, sr. F

Alyssa Moschell, Hanson, 5-9, sr., G-F

Honorable mention

Avery Reitz, SF Christian, 5-9, jr. G

Ella Otten, Dakota Valley, 5-7, 8th, G

Ava Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5-10, jr., F

Katie Rozell, Redfield, 5-11, sr., F-G

Hannah Leverson, Sisseton 5-5, sr., G

Jodene Big Crow-Hunter, Maȟpíya Lúta, 5-6, jr., G

Shania Ferguson, Lakota Tech, 5-4, so., G

CLASS B

First team

Ava Lingemann, Ethan, 5-6, sr., G

Skyler Volmer, Lyman, 5-9, sr., G

Paige Kjerstad, Wall, 5-11, sr. G

Addalyn Steffensen, Arlington, 5-10, jr., G

Althea Gust,Centerville, 5-10, jr., G-F

Abby Aslesen, Howard, 6-0, sr., F-G

Second team

Makalee Scott, Lyman, 6-0, so., F

Avery Orth, Wessington Springs, 6-2, sr., C

Stevie Wittler, Sully Buttes, 5-7, sr., G

Kaylie Robinson, James Valley Christian, 5-6, jr., G

Emma Marshall, Centerville, 5-10, jr., F

Nora Dinger, Wall, 5-5, sr., G

Third team

Megan Reiner, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 5-10, sr., G

Allie Kohn, Lemmon, 5-9, sr., G

Claire Verhulst, Harding County, 5-4, sr. G

Jaelyn Huntimer, Arlington, 5-8, so. G

Courtney Sees, Avon, 5-6, sr., G

Josie Brouwer, Andes Central-Dakota Christian, 5-7, jr., G

Honorable mention

Jaelyn Wendt, Harding County, 6-2, sr., C

Alexa Goertz, James Valley Christian, 5-9, jr., G

Hazel Luethmers, De Semet, 6-0, so., G-F

Adison Moore, Iroquois-Lake Preston, 5-6, jr., G

Taylor Hoxeng, Gayville-Volin, 5-6, so., G

Rhea Tucker, Wall, 6-0, sr., G

Share: