Welcome to our new site!

In Touch

In Touch 4/24/24

Gene Morsching from Aberdeen Parks and Rec joins us to talk about the upcoming summer registration event…

In Touch 4/23/24

The folks from the United Way “Day of Champions” join us to talk about the upcoming event…

Northern wrestling qualifies three for NCAA National Championship tournament

The No. 17 Northern State University wrestling team took fifth as a team from the NCAA Super Region V Tournament and qualified three for the NCAA National Championships. Northern scored 93 team points with one region champion, one runner-up, one third place finisher, and three fifth place finishers. No. 9 Devin BahrChase Bloomquist, and No. 3 Seth Brossard led the team, punching their tickets to Wichita.    

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • Landen Fischer went 3-2 at 125-pounds with a fifth place finish and wins over Lucas Ryan of Minnesota State (MD 9-1), Treyton Ackman of Upper Iowa (SV-1 9-6), and Carlo Arreola of Southwest Minnesota State (Fall 1:09)
  • No. 10 Jason Henschel Jr. went 1-2 on the day at 133-pounds with a win over Chase Hanson of Southwest Minnesota State (TF 15-0, 1:49)
  • Braydon Mogle tallied the second fifth place finish at 141-pounds with a 3-2 record and wins over Beau Beavers of Sioux Falls (MD 12-3), Ethan Wonser of Minot State (Dec 7-0), and Kaden DeCoteau of UMary (Dec 7-0)
  • No. 8 Wyatt Turnquist placed fifth in the 149-pound bracket with a 4-2 record on the day and wins over Gunnar Mogen of MSU Moorhead (TF 15-0, 2:07), Isaiah Mlsna of Minnesota State (MD 11-0), Luke Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State (Fall 7:00), and Kaden Renner of UMary (TF 15-0, 5:17)
  • No. 9 Bahr finished as the 157-pound runner-up going 3-0 in his wrestled matches with a medical forfeit in the championship; he tallied wins over Kelby Armstrong of Minot State (MD 11-0), Cody Wienen of MSU Moorhead (TF 18-1, 5:46), and Ben Durocher of Parkside (Dec 5-3)
  • Bloomquist will make is NCAA Championships debut, following a third place showing at 165-pounds with a 5-1 record and wins over Lincoln Fink of Sioux Falls (TF 15-0, 3:16), Ashton Labelle of Southwest Minnesota State (TF 17-2, 6:09), Jacob Reinardy of MSU Moorhead (TF 18-3, 6:50), Kole Marko of Minnesota State (Dec 4-1), and Brady Schuh of Parkside (SV-1 4-1)
  • No. 3 Brossard kept his streak alive going 3-0 en route to the 174-pound championship with wins over Ashtin Johnson of Sioux Falls (Fall 1:46), Max Bruss of UMary (MD 11-2), and Brody Hemauer of Parkside (Dec 8-3)
  • Sam Kruger took on the 184-pound bracket and went 1-2 with a win over Adam Sylvester of Southwest Minnesota State (TF 15-0, 1:31)
  • Treyton Cacek was the final placer for the Wolves, taking sixth in the 197-pound bracket with a 1-3 record and a win over Chase Stegall of Parkside (MD 13-5)

TEAM SCORES

1St. Cloud State142
2Wisconsin-Parkside123
3Augustana (SD)118.5
4UMary101.5
5Northern State93
6Upper Iowa74
7Southwest Minnesota State39.5
8Minnesota State31.5
9Minot State (N.D.)31
10Sioux Falls14
11Minnesota State Moorhead3
Share: